Select Page

Schedules

English English Spanish Spanish

Yavapai Regional Transit provides three services:

  • Gold Route: Local bus service within Chino Valley on Monday thru Friday.
  • Green Route: Bus service connecting Chino Valley and Prescott on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday.
  • Red & Blue Routes: Expanded bus service connecting Chino Valley, Prescott Valley, and Prescott on Wednesday only.

TRANSFERS: You can ride the Gold Route to Safeway in Chino Valley and request a NO COST transfer to the Green, Red or Blue route. You only have to pay for one trip, even if you transfer to another bus. When you return on the Green, Red or Blue Route, you can transfer to the Gold Route at Safeway at NO COST to return home.

This page includes information about the Gold and Green Routes. See our Prescott Valley page for information about the Red and Blue Routes which run on Friday only.


 

Gold Route Schedule:

  • Chino Valley local service.
  • Runs Monday thru Friday.
BUS STOP LOCATIONFIRST BUSMINUTES PAST HOURLAST BUS
CV Senior Center7:55 am:554:55 pm
Walgreens8:00 am:005:00 pm
CV Safeway*8:04 am:045:04 pm
YRMC Medical CenterRequest StopRequest Stop
CV Maverik8:12 am:125:12 pm
American Legion8:16 am:165:16 pm
Rd 1 N and Cactus Wren8:23 am:235:23 pm
Bottlebrush and Ken Lane8:28 am:285:28 pm
CV Safeway*8:33 am:335:33 pm
Del Rio and Foster8:38 am:385:38 pm
Dollar Tree / Family Med Center8:44 am:445:44 pm
CV LibraryRequest StopRequest Stop
CV Senior Center8:48 am:485:48 pm

* Transfer to or from the Green Route.

 


 Green Route Schedule:

  • Chino Valley to Prescott.
  • Runs Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday.

Green Route Trips 1 & 3

BUS STOP LOCATIONTRIP #1TRIP #3
CHINO VALLEY
CV Safeway8:10 am
1:10 pm
CV Maverik8:20 am1:20 pm
PRESCOTT
Walmart - Gail Gardner8:43 am1:43 pm
Courthouse Plaza8:57 am1:57 pm
Yavapai College9:06 am2:06 pm
VA - OutpatientRequest StopRequest Stop
Frontier Village - Target9:16 am2:16 pm
Gateway Mall9:23 am2:23 pm
CHINO VALLEY
CV MaverikRequest StopRequest Stop
CV Safeway*9:49 am2:49 pm

Green Route Trips 2 & 4

BUS STOP LOCATIONTRIP #2TRIP #4
CHINO VALLEY
CV Safeway10:40 am
3:40 pm
CV Maverik10:53 am3:53 pm
PRESCOTT
Gateway Mall11:24 am4:24 pm
Frontier Village - Target11:32 am4:32 pm
VA - OutpatientRequest StopRequest Stop
Yavapai College11:37 am4:37 pm
Courthouse Plaza11:45 am4:45 pm
Walmart - Gail Gardner11:59 am4:59 pm
CHINO VALLEY
CV MaverikRequest StopRequest Stop
CV Safeway*12:29 pm5:29 pm**

* Transfer to or from the Gold Route.
** Bus will deviate to drop passengers as needed within Chino Valley.


Red Route Schedule:

  • Chino Valley to Prescott to Prescott Valley to Chino Valley.
  • Runs Wednesday only.
BUS STOP LOCATIONMORNING BUSMID-DAY BUSAFTERNOON BUS
CHINO VALLEY
CV Safeway*8:45 am11:45 am2:45 pm
PRESCOTT
Walmart - Gail Gardner9:14 am12:14 pm3:14 pm
Courthouse Plaza9:27 am12:27 pm3:27 pm
Yavapai College9:36 am12:36 pm3:36 pm
VA - OutpatientRequest StopRequest StopRequest Stop
Frontier Village - Target9:42 am12:42 pm3:42 pm
Frontier Village - Picture ShowRequest StopRequest StopRequest Stop
Gateway Mall9:52 am12:52 pm3:52 pm
PRESCOTT VALLEY
Hobby Lobby / Home Depot10:05 am1:05 pm4:05 pm
DES10:20 am1:20 pm4:20 pm
PV Library10:27 am1:27 pm4:27 pm
PV Civic CenterRequest StopRequest StopRequest Stop
CHINO VALLEY
CV Safeway*10:52 am1:52 pm4:52 pm**

* = Transfer from the Gold Route
** = Bus will drop passengers as needed in Chino Valley


Blue Route Schedule:

  • Chino Valley to Prescott Valley to Prescott to Chino Valley.
  • Runs Wednesday only.
BUS STOP LOCATIONMORNING BUSMID-DAY BUSAFTERNOON BUS
CHINO VALLEY
CV Safeway*9:45 am12:45 pm
3:45 pm
PRESCOTT VALLEY
PV Library10:13 am1:13 pm4:13 pm
PV Civic CenterRequest StopRequest StopRequest Stop
DES10:23 am1:23 pm4:23 pm
Hobby Lobby / Home Depot10:37 am1:37 pm4:37 pm
PRESCOTT
Gateway Mall10:49 am1:49 pm4:49 pm
Frontier Village - Picture ShowRequest StopRequest StopRequest Stop
Frontier Village - Target11:03 am2:03 pm5:03 pm
VA - OutpatientRequest StopRequest StopRequest Stop
Yavapai College11:11 am2:11 pm5:11 pm
Courthouse Plaza11:19 am2:19 pm5:19 pm
Walmart - Gail Gardner11:33 am2:33 pm5:33 pm
CHINO VALLEY
CV Safeway*12:00 pm3:00 pm4:52 pm**

* = Transfer from the Gold Route
** = Bus will drop passengers as needed in Chino Valley


Request Stops

Passengers may also arrange to be dropped off and picked up at four additional locations in Prescott:

  • Fry’s Willow Creek
  • Yavapai Casino
  • Prescott Library
  • Depot Marketplace
  • VA Outpatient Center
  • Yavapai Regional Medical Center West

Please call dispatch (928-636-3602) the prior business day to arrange for request service. Your bus driver may be able to make a request stop without prior arrangement, but only if there is sufficient time in the schedule.

Curb-to-Curb Service / Deviations

Yavapai Regional Transit provides ADA curb-to-curb, wheelchair lift equipped bus service for individuals with mobility limitations who reside within the 1-mile route deviation zone in Chino Valley and the 1/4-mile route deviation zone in Prescott and Prescott Valley, but are unable to access the bus stop. This service requires a 24-hour advance reservation. In order to request this deviated service, the rider MUST contact the YRT Dispatcher at 928-636-3602 before 5 PM the day before the trip so it can be scheduled onto the following day’s route.

The deviation service is provided to seniors (60+) and persons with disabilities at the regular fare of $1.00. For all other riders, there is a surcharge of $5.00 for the route deviation service. For more information or to schedule a trip, contact the Transit Dispatcher at 928-636-3602.