Gold and Green Routes – Chino Valley and Prescott

Gold and Green Routes – Chino Valley and Prescott 2017-02-21T10:40:44+00:00

February 13, 2017 : NEW ROUTES AND TIMES!

Yavapai Regional Transit provides three services:

  • Gold Route: Local bus service within Chino Valley on Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • Green Route: Bus service connecting Chino Valley and Prescott on Tuesday and Thursday.
  • Red & Blue Routes: Expanded bus service connecting Chino Valley, Prescott Valley and Prescott on Friday only.

This page includes information about the Gold and Green Routes. See our Prescott Valley page for information about the Red and Blue Routes which run on Friday only.

<<< BACK TO MAIN SCHEDULES AND MAP PAGE


 

Gold Route Schedule:

  • Chino Valley local service.
  • Runs Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.
BUS STOP LOCATIONFIRST BUSMINUTES PAST HOURLAST BUS
Senior Center7:55 am:551:55 pm
Walgreens8:00 am:002:00 pm
Safeway*8:04 am:042:04 pm
Medical CenterRequest Stop:06Request Stop
Maverik8:12 am:122:12 pm
American Legion8:16 am:162:16 pm
Rd 1N and Cactus Wren8:24 am:242:24 pm
Bottlebrush and Ken Lane8:23 am:232:323 pm
Safeway*8:33 am:332:33 pm
Del Rio and Foster8:38 am:382:38 pm
Shopko / Family Med Center8:44 am:442:44 pm
CV LibraryRequest StopRequest Stop
Senior Center8:48 am:482:48 pm
* Transfer from the Green Route.

 


 Green Route Schedule:

  • Chino Valley to Prescott.
  • Runs Tuesday and Thursday.
BUS STOP LOCATIONMORNING BUSMID-DAY BUSAFTERNOON BUS
CHINO VALLEY
Senior Center8:00 am
10:30 am
1:00 pm
Safeway8:07 am
10:38 am
1:07 pm
Maverik8:17 am10:51 am1:17 pm
PRESCOTT
Walmart on Gail Gardner8:40 am11:57 am1:40 pm
Courthouse Plaza8:53 am11:43 am1:53 pm
Yavapai College9:03 am11:35 am2:03 pm
Frontier Village - Target9:13 am11:30 am2:13 pm
Gateway Mall9:20 am11:22 am2:20 pm
CHINO VALLEY
MaverikRequest StopRequest StopRequest Stop
Safeway9:46 am12:27 pm2:46 pm
Senior Center9:53 am12:34 pm2:53 pm


Request Stops

Passengers may also arrange to be dropped off and picked up at four additional locations in Prescott:

  • Fry’s Willow Creek
  • Yavapai Casino
  • County Health Department
  • Depot Marketplace
  • Yavapai Regional Medical Center West

Please call dispatch (928-636-3602) the prior business day to arrange for request service. Your bus driver may be able to make a request stop without prior arrangement, but only if there is sufficient time in the schedule.

Curb-to-Curb Service

Yavapai Regional Transit provides curb-to-curb, wheelchair lift equipped bus service for individuals who reside within the 1-mile route deviation zone in Chino Valley and 1/4-mile route deviation zone in Prescott but are unable to access the fixed route bus stop. This service requires a prior business day advance reservation. The route deviation zones are shown on each route map.

The deviation service is provided to seniors (60+) and persons with disabilities at the regular fare of $1.00. For all other riders, there is a surcharge of $5.00 for the route deviation service. For more information or to schedule a trip, contact the Transit Dispatcher at 928-636-3602.

Print a Flyer and Map

Click here to print our two-page flyer with route map.

Route Map

Click on the map for a larger view. This is the same map contained in the two-page flyer above.  Use the above link if you would like to save to your computer and print.

 

Green Gold Route