Gold and Green Routes – Chino Valley and Prescott

Gold and Green Routes – Chino Valley and Prescott 2018-01-08T13:51:02+00:00

Yavapai Regional Transit provides three services:

  • Gold Route: Local bus service within Chino Valley on Monday thru Friday.
  • Green Route: Bus service connecting Chino Valley and Prescott on Monday thru Thursday.
  • Red & Blue Routes: Expanded bus service connecting Chino Valley, Prescott Valley and Prescott on Friday only.

TRANSFERS: You can ride the Gold Route to Safeway in Chino Valley and request a NO COST transfer to the Green, Red or Blue route. You only have to pay for one trip, even if you transfer to another bus. When you return on the Green, Red or Blue Route, you can transfer to the Gold Route at Safeway at NO COST to return home.

This page includes information about the Gold and Green Routes. See our Prescott Valley page for information about the Red and Blue Routes which run on Friday only.

<<< BACK TO MAIN SCHEDULES AND MAP PAGE


 

Gold Route Schedule:

  • Chino Valley local service.
  • Runs Monday thru Friday.
BUS STOP LOCATIONFIRST BUSMINUTES PAST HOURLAST BUS
Senior Center7:55 am:551:55 pm
Walgreens8:00 am:002:00 pm
Safeway*8:04 am:042:04 pm
Medical CenterRequest Stop:06Request Stop
Maverik8:12 am:122:12 pm
American Legion8:16 am:162:16 pm
Rd 1N and Cactus Wren8:23 am:232:23 pm
Bottlebrush and Ken Lane8:28 am:282:28 pm
Safeway*8:33 am:332:33 pm
Del Rio and Foster8:38 am:382:38 pm
Shopko / Family Med Center8:44 am:442:44 pm
CV LibraryRequest StopRequest Stop
Arrive at CV Senior Center8:48 am:482:48 pm

* Transfer to or from the Green Route.

 


 Green Route Schedule:

  • Chino Valley to Prescott.
  • Runs Monday thru Thursday.
BUS STOP LOCATIONTRIP #1TRIP #2TRIP #3TRIP #4
CHINO VALLEY
Safeway8:10 am
10:40 am
1:10 pm
3:40 pm
Maverik8:20 am10:53 am1:20 pm3:40 pm
PRESCOTT
Walmart on Gail Gardner8:43 am11:59 am1:43 pm4:59 pm
Courthouse Plaza8:57 am11:45 am1:57 pm4:45 pm
Yavapai College9:06 am11:37 am2:06 pm4:37 pm
Frontier Village - Target9:16 am11:32 am2:16 pm4:32 pm
Gateway Mall9:23 am11:24 am2:23 pm4:24 pm
CHINO VALLEY
MaverikRequest StopRequest StopRequest StopRequest Stop
Arrive at Safeway*9:49 am12:29 pm2:49 pm**5:29 pm**

* Transfer to or from the Gold Route.
** Bus will deviate to drop passengers as needed within Chino Valley.


Request Stops

Passengers may also arrange to be dropped off and picked up at four additional locations in Prescott:

  • Fry’s Willow Creek
  • Yavapai Casino
  • Prescott Library
  • Depot Marketplace
  • Yavapai Regional Medical Center West

Please call dispatch (928-636-3602) the prior business day to arrange for request service. Your bus driver may be able to make a request stop without prior arrangement, but only if there is sufficient time in the schedule.

Curb-to-Curb Service / Deviations

Yavapai Regional Transit provides ADA curb-to-curb, wheelchair lift equipped bus service for individuals with mobility limitations who reside within the 1-mile route deviation zone in Chino Valley and the 1/4-mile route deviation zone in Prescott and Prescott Valley, but are unable to access the bus stop. This service requires a 24-hour advance reservation. In order to request this deviated service, the rider MUST contact the YRT Dispatcher at 928-636-3602 before 5 PM the day before the trip so it can be scheduled onto the following day’s route.

The deviation service is provided to seniors (60+) and persons with disabilities at the regular fare of $1.00. For all other riders, there is a surcharge of $5.00 for the route deviation service. For more information or to schedule a trip, contact the Transit Dispatcher at 928-636-3602.

Print a PDF Flyer and Visual Route Map

View the Map

Green and Gold Map