Red, Blue, and Gold Routes : Prescott Valley and Chino Valley

Red, Blue, and Gold Routes : Prescott Valley and Chino Valley 2018-01-08T13:50:12+00:00

Yavapai Regional Transit provides three services:

  • Red & Blue Routes: Expanded bus service connecting Chino Valley, Prescott Valley and Prescott on FRIDAY ONLY.
  • Gold Route: Local bus service within Chino Valley on Monday thru Friday (*NEW*).
  • Green Route: Bus service connecting Chino Valley and Prescott on Monday thru Thursday (*NEW*).

TRANSFERS: You can ride the Gold Route to Safeway in Chino Valley and request a NO COST transfer to the Green, Red or Blue route. You only have to pay for one trip, even if you transfer to another bus. When you return on the Green, Red or Blue Route, you can transfer to the Gold Route at Safeway at NO COST to return home.

This guide includes information about the Red and Blue routes. See our Chino Valley-Prescott page for information about the Green and Gold Routes.

<<< BACK TO MAIN SCHEDULES AND MAP PAGE

 


Red Route Schedule:

  • Chino Valley to Prescott to Prescott Valley to Chino Valley.
  • Runs Friday only.
BUS STOP LOCATIONMORNING BUSMID-DAY BUSAFTERNOON BUS
CHINO VALLEY
Safeway*8:45 am11:45 am2:45 pm
PRESCOTT
Walmart - Gail Gardner9:14 am12:14 pm3:14 pm
Courthouse Plaza - Cortez at Gurley9:27 am12:27 pm3:27 pm
Yavapai College Main Campus9:36 am12:36 pm3:36 pm
Frontier Village - Picture ShowRequest StopRequest StopRequest Stop
Frontier Village - Target9:42 am12:42 pm3:42 pm
Gateway Mall9:52 am12:52 pm3:52 pm
PRESCOTT VALLEY
Hobby Lobby / Home Depot10:05 am1:05 pm4:05 pm
Dept of Economic Security10:20 am1:20 pm4:20 pm
Library10:27 am1:27 pm4:27 pm
CHINO VALLEY
Safeway*10:52 am1:52 pm4:52 pm**

* = Transfer from the Gold Route
** = Bus will drop passengers as needed in Chino Valley


Blue Route Schedule:

  • Chino Valley to Prescott Valley to Prescott to Chino Valley.
  • Runs Friday only.
BUS STOP LOCATIONMORNING BUSMID-DAY BUSAFTERNOON BUS
CHINO VALLEY
Safeway*9:45 am12:45 pm
3:45 pm
PRESCOTT VALLEY
Library10:13 am1:13 pm4:13 pm
Dept of Economic Security10:23 am1:23 pm4:23 pm
Hobby Lobby / Home Depot10:37 am1:37 pm4:37 pm
PRESCOTT
Gateway Mall10:49 am1:49 pm4:49 pm
Frontier Village - Picture ShowRequest StopRequest StopRequest Stop
Frontier Village - Target11:03 am2:03 pm5:03 pm
Yavapai College Main Campus11:11 am2:11 pm5:11 pm
Courthouse Plaza - Cortez at Gurley11:19 am2:19 pm5:19 pm
Walmart - Gail Gardner11:33 am2:33 pm5:33 pm
CHINO VALLEY
Safeway*12:00 pm3:00 pm4:52 pm**

* = Transfer from the Gold Route
** = Bus will drop passengers as needed in Chino Valley


Gold Route Schedule:

  • Chino Valley local service.
  • Runs Monday thru Friday (*NEW*).
BUS STOP LOCATIONFIRST BUSMINUTES PAST HOURLAST BUS
Senior Center7:55 am:551:55 pm
Walgreens8:00 am:002:00 pm
Safeway*8:04 am:042:04 pm
Medical CenterRequest Stop:06Request Stop
Maverik8:12 am:122:12 pm
American Legion8:16 am:162:16 pm
Rd 1N and Cactus Wren8:23 am:232:23 pm
Bottlebrush and Ken Lane8:28 am:282:28 pm
Safeway*8:33 am:332:33 pm
Del Rio and Foster8:38 am:382:38 pm
Shopko / Family Med Center8:44 am:442:44 pm
CV LibraryRequest StopRequest Stop
Arrive at CV Senior Center8:48 am:482:48 pm

* = Transfer from the Red or Blue Route
** = Bus will drop passengers as needed in Chino Valley


 

Request Stops

Passengers may also arrange to be dropped off and picked up at additional locations along the routes.

  • Fry’s – Willow Creek
  • YRMC West Campus
  • Walmart – Prescott Lakes Parkway
  • YRMC East Campus
  • Town Hall Prescott Valley
  • Entertainment District – Prescott Valley
  • Viewpoint/Sungate Retirement Center – Prescott Valley
  • Fry’s / Walmart – Prescott Valley

Please call dispatch (928-636-3602) the prior business day to arrange for request service. Your bus driver may be able to make a request stop without prior arrangement, but only if there is sufficient time in the schedule.

Curb-to-Curb Service & Deviations

Yavapai Regional Transit provides ADA curb-to-curb, wheelchair lift equipped bus service for individuals with mobility limitations who reside within the 1-mile route deviation zone in Chino Valley and the 1/4-mile route deviation zone in Prescott and Prescott Valley, but are unable to access the bus stop. This service requires a 24-hour advance reservation. In order to request this deviated service, the rider MUST contact the YRT Dispatcher at 928-636-3602 before 5 PM the day before the trip so it can be scheduled onto the following day’s route.

The deviation service is provided to seniors (60+) and persons with disabilities at the regular fare of $1.00. For all other riders, there is a surcharge of $5.00 for the route deviation service. For more information or to schedule a trip, contact the Transit Dispatcher at 928-636-3602.

Print a Flyer and Map

Click here to print our two-page flyer with route map.

Route Map

Click on the map for a larger view. This is the same map contained in the two-page flyer above.  Use the above link if you would like to save to your computer and print.

Red Blue Route