Red, Blue, and Gold Routes : Prescott Valley and Chino Valley

Red, Blue, and Gold Routes : Prescott Valley and Chino Valley 2017-09-30T01:17:49+00:00

October 2, 2017 : New Routes Posted

Yavapai Regional Transit provides three services:

  • Red & Blue Routes: Expanded bus service connecting Chino Valley, Prescott Valley and Prescott on FRIDAY ONLY.
  • Gold Route: Local bus service within Chino Valley on Monday thru Friday (*NEW*).
  • Green Route: Bus service connecting Chino Valley and Prescott on Monday thru Thursday (*NEW*).

This guide includes information about the Red and Blue routes. See our Chino Valley-Prescott page for information about the Green and Gold Routes.

<<< BACK TO MAIN SCHEDULES AND MAP PAGE

 


Red Route Schedule:

  • Chino Valley to Prescott to Prescott Valley to Chino Valley.
  • Runs Friday only.
BUS STOP LOCATIONMORNING BUSMID-DAY BUSAFTERNOON BUS
CHINO VALLEY
Safeway*8:45 am11:45 am2:45 pm
PRESCOTT
Walmart - Gail Gardner9:14 am12:14 pm3:14 pm
Courthouse Plaza - Cortez at Gurley9:27 am12:27 pm3:27 pm
Yavapai College Main Campus9:36 am12:36 pm3:36 pm
Frontier Village - Picture ShowRequest StopRequest StopRequest Stop
Frontier Village - Target9:42 am12:42 pm3:42 pm
Gateway Mall9:52 am12:52 pm3:52 pm
PRESCOTT VALLEY
Hobby Lobby / Home Depot10:05 am1:05 pm4:05 pm
Dept of Economic Security10:20 am1:20 pm4:20 pm
Library10:27 am1:27 pm4:27 pm
CHINO VALLEY
Safeway*10:52 am1:52 pm4:52 pm**

* = Transfer from the Gold Route
** = Bus will drop passengers as needed in Chino Valley


Blue Route Schedule:

  • Chino Valley to Prescott Valley to Prescott to Chino Valley.
  • Runs Friday only.
BUS STOP LOCATIONMORNING BUSMID-DAY BUSAFTERNOON BUS
CHINO VALLEY
Safeway*9:45 am12:45 pm
3:45 pm
PRESCOTT VALLEY
Library10:13 am1:13 pm4:13 pm
Dept of Economic Security 10:23 am1:23 pm4:23 pm
Hobby Lobby / Home Depot10:37 am1:37 pm4:37 pm
PRESCOTT
Gateway Mall10:49 am1:49 pm4:49 pm
Frontier Village - Picture ShowRequest StopRequest StopRequest Stop
Frontier Village - Target11:03 am2:03 pm5:03 pm
Yavapai College Main Campus11:11 am2:11 pm5:11 pm
Courthouse Plaza - Cortez at Gurley11:19 am2:19 pm5:19 pm
Walmart - Gail Gardner11:33 am2:33 pm5:33 pm
CHINO VALLEY
Safeway*12:00 pm3:00 pm4:52 pm**

* = Transfer from the Gold Route
** = Bus will drop passengers as needed in Chino Valley


Gold Route Schedule:

  • Chino Valley local service.
  • Runs Monday thru Friday (*NEW*).
BUS STOP LOCATIONFIRST BUSMINUTES PAST HOURLAST BUS
Senior Center7:55 am:551:55 pm
Walgreens8:00 am:002:00 pm
Safeway*8:04 am:042:04 pm
Medical CenterRequest Stop:06Request Stop
Maverik8:12 am:122:12 pm
American Legion8:16 am:162:16 pm
Rd 1N and Cactus Wren8:23 am:232:23 pm
Bottlebrush and Ken Lane8:28 am:282:28 pm
Safeway*8:33 am:332:33 pm
Del Rio and Foster8:38 am:382:38 pm
Shopko / Family Med Center8:44 am:442:44 pm
CV LibraryRequest StopRequest Stop
Arrive at CV Senior Center8:48 am:482:48 pm

* = Transfer from the Red or Blue Route
** = Bus will drop passengers as needed in Chino Valley


 

Request Stops

Passengers may also arrange to be dropped off and picked up at additional locations along the routes.

  • Fry’s – Willow Creek
  • YRMC West Campus
  • Walmart – Prescott Lakes Parkway
  • YRMC East Campus
  • Town Hall Prescott Valley
  • Entertainment District – Prescott Valley
  • Viewpoint/Sungate Retirement Center – Prescott Valley
  • Fry’s / Walmart – Prescott Valley

Please call dispatch (928-636-3602) the prior business day to arrange for request service. Your bus driver may be able to make a request stop without prior arrangement, but only if there is sufficient time in the schedule.

Curb-to-Curb Service

Yavapai Regional Transit provides curb-to-curb, wheelchair lift equipped bus service for individuals who reside within the 1-mile route deviation zone in Chino Valley and 1/4-mile route deviation zone in Prescott and Prescott Valley but are unable to access the fixed route bus stop. This service requires a prior business day advance reservation.

The deviation service is provided to seniors (60+) and persons with disabilities at the regular fare of $1.00. For all other riders, there is a surcharge of $5.00 for the route deviation service. For more information or to schedule a trip, contact the Transit Dispatcher at 928-636-3602.

Print a Flyer and Map

Click here to print our two-page flyer with route map.

Route Map

Click on the map for a larger view. This is the same map contained in the two-page flyer above.  Use the above link if you would like to save to your computer and print.

Red Blue Route